ForumsBasic TrainingOnline Maintenance ManualsThe M715 Zone Vin RegistryVPW's M715 Parts ListGalleriesLinks

Go Back   M715 Zone > General Tech > Open Discussion > PseudoZone - Open Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:32 PM
fisherman's Avatar
fisherman fisherman is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,711
fisherman is a Soldier
Default fisherman : Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.

Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by fisherman on Aug 19, 2006, 11:32am

I will be starting the new brake line install soon. Is there an aftermarket switch, goes on frame rail under driver side that anyone has used and a part #. I just am not sure if the original one works, and don't know how I can test it. Thanks Fisherman
  #2  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:32 PM
bluesman2a bluesman2a is offline
Private 1st Class
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 371
bluesman2a is a Soldier
Default bluesman2a :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by bluesman2a on Aug 19, 2006, 11:43am

There are several aftermarked alternatives. The fitting is just 1/8" NPT.

To test it, basically, just get a meter, and when somebody steps on the brakes, you should have 0 ohms resistance between the two points.

Look at speed shops for the replacement switch. It's a common racing/street-rod part.
http://store.summitracing.com/partdetail....15&autoview=sku
  #3  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:32 PM
fisherman's Avatar
fisherman fisherman is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,711
fisherman is a Soldier
Default fisherman :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by fisherman on Aug 19, 2006, 11:49am

Thanks I'll probably be going with a painless harness as well. I just didn't know how I could test it since it is removed. I don't want the pain of putting something in that doesn't work, then having to re do or replace down the line. I want as much as possible to make sure no bugs come up when I get to the point of running and driving for the first time. As always there will be some things, I know this, just trying to make as few as possible. Thanks Again Fisherman
  #4  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:32 PM
bluesman2a bluesman2a is offline
Private 1st Class
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 371
bluesman2a is a Soldier
Default bluesman2a :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by bluesman2a on Aug 19, 2006, 12:07pm

I COMPLETELY understand...

not sure if you've bought the Painless kit yet or not, but I've done a couple of them and they are stupid-hard. I might suggest looking at Centech as a better alternative. I decided to build my own harness cause it's so highly custom, but I used a lot of parts from them like their 30+ connector for the bulkhead. They also have a very nice/custom rod panel. I'm in the middle of this right now, so look for some pics soon.
  #5  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:32 PM
fisherman's Avatar
fisherman fisherman is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,711
fisherman is a Soldier
Default fisherman :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by fisherman on Aug 19, 2006, 12:11pm

Thanks for the advice. I was toying with the idea of building my own harness, I may still do that. An employee of mine of 7 years is an electrician, he's going back to work for Boeing next month so I'm gonna lose him. He works in the wiring division, doing electrical wiring of cockpits. He said he would be up for helping me build a custom harness. I just didn't want to spend $500.00 on electrical stuff and find out I could have bought the whole harness for $300.00. I'll keep Centec in mind. Thanks Again.

Last edited by brute4c; December 21st, 2009 at 06:03 PM.
  #6  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:33 PM
Barrman's Avatar
Barrman Barrman is offline
Chief 9-flats

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Giddings, Texas
Posts: 7,773
Barrman is a Soldier
Default barrman :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by barrman on Aug 19, 2006, 7:45pm

NAPA sells a switch very close to the stock one for around $10.00. I put it on my truck over a year ago. I posted the link to the part number, but that Zone isn't here anymore. PC got the same part, maybe he still has the number.

The switch has two male round plugs for wires. It doesn't have the rubber around them like the stock one though.
  #7  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:33 PM
Binford's Avatar
Binford Binford is offline
Moderator

 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Port Orchard, Wash.
Posts: 4,756
Binford is a Soldier
Default binfordm715 :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by binfordm715 on Aug 20, 2006, 12:11am

Here it is: http://www.speedwaymotors.com/xq/asp...qx/product.htm
  #8  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:33 PM
fisherman's Avatar
fisherman fisherman is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,711
fisherman is a Soldier
Default fisherman :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by fisherman on Aug 20, 2006, 9:56am

Thanks Gentlemen, just what I needed.
  #9  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:33 PM
Binford's Avatar
Binford Binford is offline
Moderator

 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Port Orchard, Wash.
Posts: 4,756
Binford is a Soldier
Default binfordm715 :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by binfordm715 on Aug 20, 2006, 10:15am

Ironically, I'll be picking one up at NAPA today myself! I figure since I have no fluid in my system now anyway and everything....
  #10  
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:33 PM
compexp's Avatar
compexp compexp is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: northern Arizona
Posts: 1,148
compexp is a Soldier
Default compexp :

Re: Brake line pressure switch for brake lights.
Post by compexp on Aug 20, 2006, 10:55am

Hey, on the wiring harness (Painless or otherwise) - a word of advice, don't mount it behind the gauges on the firewall - that's where the ducting for the civvie heater goes - and then you have to cobble an ugly system together to get heat - or so I've heard.

If I did it again, I would mount the fuse panel under the hood in a waterproof box. My $.02
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
barrman : Brake lights Barrman PseudoZone - Open Archive 7 November 11th, 2009 10:59 PM
fisherman : Brake line routing. fisherman PseudoZone - Open Archive 1 November 11th, 2009 03:02 AM
No brake lights :( ChalkOutline Stock Tech 27 October 5th, 2009 05:53 PM
brake lights CHRIS UNGER Open Discussion 3 February 27th, 2009 08:26 AM
Brake lights and turn signals vacca rabite Modified Tech 11 May 30th, 2008 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
1998 - 2020


This site is owned and operated by:
M715 Zone, LLC
President: Jon Schmidt, User ID=brute4c
If you have any suggestions, comments, problems or questions, contact:  brute4c@m715zone.com

Use of this site means you understand and agree to our TERMS OF USE

Copyright Notice:
This web site is subject to the protection of the copyright laws of the United States and other countries. Except for Personal Use Only, you may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information obtained from any part of the M715 Zone website without the prior written permission of M715 Zone, LLC.

Written permission can only be obtained by contacting
brute4c@m715zone.com

Copyright 1998-2020